Header

Welcome to Eventworld

Ticketing beyond your expectations!

Privacy policy

Information pursuant to art. 13 & 14 of the GDPR

We take the protection of your personal and company-related data very seriously and work hard to make sure our services are safe for you to use. We are committed to complying with statutory privacy policy requirements. This privacy policy policy describes the type of data that we collect from you, how and what we use it for and how we protect it.

Application

This declaration applies to the website accessible at www.eventworld.com. Please take into consideration that this refers to other websites for which different privacy policy rules apply.

Responsible for privacy policy is

Newsletter

In order to be able to provide you with the right information, we ask you for your email addresses and the permission to process these. Your data will not be transmitted to third parties. Our subscription Newsletter can be cancelled at any time without justification. As part of every Newsletter, you will find a link. Following successful revocation, your personal details, used in connection with the Newsletter, will be unreservedly and irrevocably deleted. A possible revocation of consent will not affect the legality of the successful processing as consent had been given up until the point of revocation.

What data is recorded

Personal or company-specific data, which we process, refers to all personal or material details which we receive from you during the course of your user account registration on the eventWorld Ticket platform, as well as in connection with the execution of your order and can be assigned to you either directly or indirectly (for example, using your invoice number). That is your full name or company name if you are representing your company, your title, your gender, your date of birth, your postal address, telephone number and your email address.

For individual events, your registration on the eventWorld Ticket platform is not handled by us, but rather by an intermediary on the individual event organiser's website. Should this happen, your registration details will be transferred by each individual event organiser once we have received your consent. Should this happen, your full name or the company's name, country, Member ID, email address, postal address as well as your language settings are required.

When contacting us via the website's contact forms, we process the above-mentioned data as well as any data which you voluntarily include in the contact form.

If you (optional) send personal data from a third-party (email addresses of people for whom you are placing an order), you are obliged to inform the third-party of this data transfer and to make the third-party aware of our privacy policy.

Cookies and Web Tracking

Our websites use things called cookies, which are small text files stored on your computer, and can be accessed when you revisit our website. Cookies enable you to register for our services and help us to personalise the website for you.

You can also use some parts of our website without needing to register or log in. Even if you do not log in to the website, we will still record certain information automatically so that we can collate data on how our website is used and how efficient it is in a bid to adjust it to our users' needs. We will therefore collect and process information about your IP address, the timing and duration of your visit, the number of visits you made, which forms you use, your search settings, your display settings, your favourite settings on our website, your browser and the language of the browser software, your operating system and its interfaces, time zone differences according to Greenwich Mean time (GMT), your access status/HTTP-Status code, as well as the quantity of data transferred. Different cookies are stored for different lengths of time. The majority of the cookies we use are automatically deleted when you leave our website (the so-called "session-cookies"). We log all visits to the website and file downloads from the website. The cookies set by us are exclusively for our own information and are processed by eventWorld GmbH on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating collated information.

We use JavaScript to track your user behaviour on our website to be able to tailor our web services to the needs of our users. We determine your browser type, location, time and the duration of use, URL and page name, as well as the website which referred you to us. You can refuse the collection of this data by deactivating JavaScript directly within your web browser.

We also use the following tools:

Google Analytics

This is a web analytics tool from Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google", which logs your online activity on our website and can find out how many users visit us and record the number of times they access each page. This process is anonymous. Google Analytics Cookies (_ga, _gid, _gat, AMP_TOKEN, _gac_; __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, __utmv) will - including the Google Analytics Tool Anonymous IP addresses and the usage data - usually be sent to a Google server in the USA and saved. More information on this topic can be found here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 To stop your data from being logged, please visit Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In addition to the cookies described in the analysis tools, the following additional cookies are also used:

  • cookieconsent_status: This contains a value which identifies whether a user has accepted the Cookie Consent.
  • PHPSESSID: To have the application-specific data, i.e. the user info received from Lyconet and the running session

Please note that most internet browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can change the settings in your browser so that certain cookies are rejected or so that you are asked if you would like to accept new cookies. You will find instructions on how to do this under the "Help" function in the menu bar on most browsers. These instructions will normally tell you how to delete existing cookies as well.

Please note that you may not be able to use all of the features and services on our websites if you do not accept any or all cookies.

By using our website or, if necessary, giving consent, you agree that the above-mentioned cookies and tools may be used.

Google Maps / Google Earth

We use the Google Maps offer, a tool belonging to Google LLC (hereinafter referred to as "Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which is integrated via an intermediary on the website to show you the location for each event.

By visiting the website, Google learns that you have opened the corresponding sub-site to our website. Additionally, we have forwarded your IP address. This takes place regardless of whether Google prepares a user account, which you are logged into, or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be allocated directly to your Google account. If you do not wish for this to be allocated directly to your profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data as a usage profile and uses this for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or appropriate designs for its website. Analysis such as this ensures the production of appropriate advertising (for users who are not logged in) and keeps other social network users informed about your activities on our website. You have the right to revoke the creation of this user profile, whereby you must turn to Google in order to exercise these rights.

Further information can be found in Google's Terms of Use: https://policies.google.com/terms, the additional conditions of use for Google Maps/Google Earth: https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html, the legal information regarding Google Maps/Google Earth: https://www.google.com/help/legalnotices_maps.html, and Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Use of data

We use your personal and company-related data exclusively in compliance with the legal requirements. The personal company-specific data, which you make available to us for the purposes of registration of your user account or rather, the consent you give to the individual event organiser to forward your data, is recorded and processed exclusively if we fulfill our contractual obligations to you (Art 6 Para 1 Z b GDPR) and insofar as interest is shown (Art 6 Para 1 Z f GDPR). If you do not provide us with this data, we are unable to draw up a contract with you. In addition, we use your data if there is a legal obligation to do so (Art 6 Para 1 Z c GDPR). Furthermore, we will use your personal data only for the specific purposes for which you have given your consent (Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR).

We use your personal data to communicate with you, in order to verify your identity, to provide you with your personal area on our website, to handle your inquiries and orders, and to provide you with our services.

If you have given us your separate consent, we will also use your data to provide you with, for example, offers and promotions from our Loyalty Merchants and our B2B Loyalty Merchants. You can revoke this consent at any time, thereby prohibiting further processing in the future.

We save your personal data for as long as a corporate relationship exists between us and insofar as the legally-standardised extended data storage time periods exist or if we require the data as part of an official procedure.

Data security and forwarding

In order to protect your data, we use, among other things, encryption for data transmission (SSL encryption), firewalls, hacker defence programs and other state-of-the-art security devices. When communicating via email, we can only guarantee data is secure by using the latest, state-of-the-art technology.

Your personal and company-specific data is predominantly used by eventWorld GmbH in their capacity as responsible party for the Ticket platform.

Your personal and company-specific data will be processed by the event organiser when they have fulfilled their contractual obligations to you (Art 6 Abs 1 Z b GDPR). They have only limited access to your data. The access is licensed for major events in the form of a master login with which additional entries can be executed on site.

Events can be promoted internationally via our Ticket platform. The event organisers' headquarters can be based in other countries and outside the EU. A transfer of your personal and company-related data to the Member States of the European Economic Area, to Switzerland and to other countries with adequate data protection requires no further consent or official permits. If a transfer of your personal and company-related data to countries other than those mentioned above should be necessary, we will inform you and will, of course, adhere to the applicable data protection regulations, put the appropriate safeguarding in place and ensure that your rights and judicial remedies are implemented.

We will not forward your personal and company-specific data to individuals other than the event organisers mentioned above; it may be that you have given us your consent or that legal obligations exist.

We make use of xSellco eDesk, a tool made available by xSellco Limited (hereinafter referred to as xSellco), Two Haddington Buildings, Haddington Road, Dublin 4, DO4 HE94, Ireland, which is an external ticketing system intended for Support requests.

A Support Ticket can be created by sending an email to our Support team or by filling out the Support form. To ensure professional and efficient handling, your Support Tickets are created and processed within the system provided by xSellco.

Further information can be found in the Terms of Use published by xSellco: https://www.xsellco.de/terms-and-condition and in their Data Protection Policy: https://www.xsellco.de/privacy.

Your privacy policy rights and contact

You are entitled to receive information from us about the personal data processed and can demand that the data be amended, deleted or that processing be limited. Furthermore, you have a right to object to processing and a right to data portability (i.e. you have the right to receive the data in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format).

Should you be of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the EU GDPR, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection (www.dsb.gv.at) or with an equivalent supervisory authority of one of the other EU Member states.

Provided that the use of your personal and company-related data on this website is based on your consent, you may revoke this consent for the processing of your personal and company-related data for future effect at any time and without justification. A revocation such as this would render data usage illegal. Please inform us in writing if you wish to withdraw your approval (by post, fax or email) using the following address: